Indian e-VISA

e-Visa India
e-Visa is a facility launched by The Government of India for foreigners travelling to India for the purpose of Tourism, Business or short term medical treatment. Passengers must have a valid passport and a print out of the Visa approval letter sent to their email before leaving the respective country they are travelling from.

Fast Track Processing:
For Fast Track service you must choose the "Urgent Processing" from the dropdown in the application. You can avail this facility by paying additional charges in case of urgent travels. e-Visa application can be processed on Fast track basis after paying the relevant charges. To avail the expedited service, your travel date must be at least after 72 hours from the time your submit the application. For any assistance you may contact customer care number.

Important Note:
It is extremely important to understand that once an application is initiated or submitted then you must not start or submit another application against the same passport number.Any and all subsequent applications shall be rejected by the Government of India due to redundancy/duplicity. It is strictly advised to finish and complete only one application and not submit more than one application. You shall not be granted any other visa against the same passport till the time your previous visa is still valid even if any details are incorrect in the visa. Once an application is submitted or visa is granted against a passport, it cannot be cancelled, amended or refunded. Applicants are advised to be utmost careful about the details submitted in the applications and must review before finally making the payment. It is strictly advised not submit more than one applications at the same time and only the same application be completed that was initiated. If there is any query about duplicity/redundancy then you must contact immediately on the 24/7 Customer care number and get it checked before proceeding further to avoid any kind of hassle.

e-Visa Facility:
e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. It must be availed within its period of validity. If you are travelling with the purpose of Tourism or Business then it will be valid for two entries and for Medical purpose it will be valid for three entries from the date of the first arrival date in India. It allows a maximum of two visits in a calendar year. The facility is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Goa and Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

Documents Checklist:

  • Passport must have a validity of at least six months from the date of arrival in India.
  • The passport must have at least two blank pages in case stamping needed to be done by the Immigration Officer.
  • International Travellers are required to have a return ticket or an onward journey ticket and may be asked at the airpport to be furnished.
  • Tourists must travel with sufficient money to spend during the stay in India.
  • For Business Travel one must have his or her business card or a letter from the company for the purpose of travel.
  • For Medical Purpose, a person must have a letter from the Hospital on their letterhead where the treatment is supposed to happen.

Eligibility

  • Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 180 days.
  • Pakistani Passport Holders are not eligible for this facility, they should apply through the local Embassy or Consulate.
  • One can avail this facility only on passport, travel documents are not eligible for this scheme
  • This facility of not available for Diplomatic or Official passport holders.
  • Each Individual must apply separately on their passport. Children travelling on parents passport are not eligible for this scheme.
  • The delivery times are not applicable for Sri Lankan and Chinese Passport Holders. For these nationalities the delivery time is 5 business days in case of urgent processing and 10 business days in case of normal processing.

e-Visa India PROCESS

Step 1

Apply online

Step 3

Receive e-Visa Electronically